By Margaret Dore, Esq.
[…] 3. Treatment can lead to recovery
This July, it will be 16 years since my diagnosis. If [my doctor] had believed in assisted suicide, I would be dead.[35]D. Patients Will Lose the Right to Informed Consent: They Will Lose the Right to Be Told About Alternatives For Cure
1. Present law
Under present law, a person making a health care decision has the right to “informed consent.” This includes the right to be supplied with information concerning “recognized alternative treatments” and their “recognized benefits,” for example, regarding a cure for cancer. HRS § 671-3(b) states:
The following information shall be supplied to the patient . . . prior to obtaining consent to a proposed medical or surgical treatment . . .
(4) The recognized alternative treatments or procedures,. . . and . . .
(6) The recognized benefits of the recognized alternative treatments or procedures. (Emphasis added).[36]2. The proposed act
Under the proposed act, a person considering the lethal dose instead has the right to an “informed decision.” The act states: