Monday, March 6, 2017
[…] Monday, March 6, 2017

Under SB 1129 SD 2, Patients Lose the Right to Informed Consent

By Margaret Dore, Esq.

Under current Hawaii law, patients making a health care decision have the right to “informed consent.”[1] This includes the right to be supplied with information concerning “recognized alternative treatments” and their “recognized benefits.” Hawaii's Informed Consent Statute, HRS § 671-3(b), states:
The following information shall be supplied to the patient . . . prior to obtaining consent to a proposed medical . . . treatment . . . .
(4) The recognized alternative treatments or procedures, . . .  and . . .
(6) The recognized benefits of the recognized alternative treatments or procedures. (Emphasis added).[1]
Under SB 1129 SD 2, patients instead have the right to an “informed decision.”