Friday, September 5, 2025
[…] • Administration of the lethal dose is allowed to occur in private without a doctor or witness present. If the patient objected or struggled, who would know?

Monday, March 6, 2017

Under SB 1129 SD 2, Patients Lose the Right to Informed Consent

By Margaret Dore, Esq.

Under current Hawaii law, patients making a health care decision have the right to “informed consent.”[1] This includes the right to be supplied with information concerning “recognized alternative treatments” and their “recognized benefits.” Hawaii's Informed Consent Statute, HRS § 671-3(b), states:
The following information shall be supplied to the patient . . . prior to obtaining consent to a proposed medical . . . treatment . . . .
(4) The recognized alternative treatments or procedures, . . .  and . . .
(6) The recognized benefits of the recognized alternative treatments or procedures. (Emphasis added).[1]
Under SB 1129 SD 2, patients instead have the right to an “informed decision.”